Monday, September 10, 2012

Glorious Weekend

It surely was a spectacular weekend here! We had a cold front move in overnight on Friday (temp on Friday 104 broke record for temps on this date)! Saturday morning it was 65 and strong winds out of the north, only made it to 83 with lots of gorgeous sunshine, then dropped to 62 overnight and only made it to 88 yesterday and was 64 this morning to top out around 93 today! But it was a weekend to be outside. It was really perfect weather!

I am still experiencing some problems with GIMP crashing on me...I updated it and something is not agreeing with my system, gotta figure out what it is! That is when I can sit for awhile and able to troubleshoot. I went to doctor on Tuesday, he adjusted my neck and upper back fine, but the lower back would not budge so he has be on muscle relaxers, my anti inflammation pills and pain pills. I do not like any type of pain pills, but he said I MUST take them until the muscles begin to I have been following directions (mostly) and just lazing and sleeping a lot. Some of the severe pain is gone, but still cannot sit for very long periods yet!

I did manage to do a few pages this past week and weekend! Miss Boots sent me an e-mail and I just had to use the words in it for these 2 pages of my sisters! I used the kit Faded Memories from Raspberry Road Designs for them. The 2 heritage pages are for my sister Kathy and one for me...using Scrapiness Down Under's kit lm90312! I will do the rest of the family when I can sit longer...LOL!

Gotta get some errands done this morning as I have several appts this week that will tie up my time! Will chat more with you next time, in the mean time, make lots of memories to share! Y'all have a good week ahead now! Luv, Mat


  1. Great layout pages- I did quite a few of the
    heritage pages when I was doing books up for my mom -mother-in-law amd my self. My brother thank heavens did a ton of research, because I am not good at that.
    Hope you start feeling better soon. I know what
    those tight muscles can do to a person.
    Sounds like your weather is kinda like ours. Hot one day and cool the next. We are looking at 90's here again tomorrow after having 70's the last few day.
    Feel better soon Mat
    hugs Donna

  2. Great page, mat. thanks for telling me you made it! cheers, Lesley

  3. Your layouts are great. I don't know if I mentioned, but I just love your blog background. It's so different from others, and simply beautiful. I hope you're feeling better soon, have a good night, hugs Edna B.